Dr. Alfredo Castillo
Dr. Alfredo Castillo
Last updated: Feb 8, 2013

Dr. Alfredo Castillo

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 35 years
  • Graduation year: 1986
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1558357970

Dr. Alfredo Castillo MD

Family Physician

He is located at 9033 Elmhurst Avenue in Jackson Heights, NY 11372. Can help patients with the following: Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Common Cold, Headache, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558357970. Appointment can be made via the phone number (718) 457-7000. He is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Alfredo Castillo, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Alfredo Castillo.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Alfredo Castillo

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Alfredo Castillo

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Alfredo Castillo is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Queens Medical Office, P.c.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

AstraZeneca $2792
AbbVie $2124
Daiichi Sankyo $980

Other

Food and Beverage $10266

Studies

Graduated in 1986

Affiliated practices

Empire Joint & Spine
9033 Elmhurst Avenue
Queens, 11372 NY
(718) 457-7000
Queens Medical Office
4046 74th Street
Queens, 11373 NY
(718) 458-1515

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 15 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Alvaro Alfonso Olayo
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7514 37th Avenue Suite A Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Reza Mesbah
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1762 Westwood Boulevard Suite 110 Los Angeles, 90024, CA
Dr. Tasbirul Mohammed Alam
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3728 77th Street Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Gabriel Zayat
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #B-14 3524 78th Street Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Nathalie Roseme-Frederic
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3508 Flatlands Avenue Brooklyn, 11234, NY
Dr. Edmee M. Henriquez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 73-15 Northern Boulevard Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Mehran Moarefi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 20800 Sherman Way Winnetka, 91306, CA
Dr. Ferdous Khandker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7017 37th Avenue Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Yekaterina Kuznetsova
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 8201 37th Avenue Jackson Heights, 11372, NY
Dr. Alvaro Ramirez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8818 37th Avenue Jackson Heights, 11372, NY

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Alfredo Castillo accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Alfredo Castillo accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. Alfredo Castillo treat?

Dr. Alfredo Castillo provides treatment for Autism, Breastfeeding and Lactation, Common Cold, Headache, Nausea and Vomiting, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Alfredo Castillo?

Dr. Alfredo Castillo's office is located at 9033 Elmhurst Avenue in Jackson Heights, NY 11372.

Does Dr. Alfredo Castillo have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Alfredo Castillo is affiliated with Empire Joint & Spine. For the full list of practices see this list.